test
HomeHEALTH & WELLNESSApricot Kernel Oil: Your New Beauty Partner!

Apricot Kernel Oil: Your New Beauty Partner!

It rhymes with prosperity and regular magnificence. Apricot part oil disguises numerous privileged insights of magnificence and prosperity. Once found, you won’t have the option to manage without it! Allow yourself to be directed.

What Are The Benefits And Virtues Of Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot kernel oil is a neutral and hypoallergenic vegetable oil obtained by the first cold pressing of the almonds contained in the kernels of apricots. This light yellow oil with a discreet odor is very creamy and penetrates the skin well. Suppose it has no particular nutritional interest, on the other hand. In that case, it is an ally of natural beauty, thanks in particular to the presence of beta-carotene (provitamin A) and fatty acid.

Thus, massaging a few drops of oil on your face will give you a healthy glow and hydrate, soften, and protect your skin. Make this ritual an automatism that will replace your night cream! Very rich in vitamins A, E, antioxidants, oleic acid and phytosterols, apricot vegetable oil is recognized for its anti-ageing, softening and nourishing effect. 

This oil, a source of trace elements and essential fatty acids (omega-3, 6 and 9), has an exceptional composition that makes it your best “healthy glow” ally. Finally, children also benefit from the benefits of this versatile oil! It makes it possible to remove baby’s milk crusts, to clean his face and his little hands of an intrepid adventurer.

What Are The Benefits Of Apricot Oil On The Face?

Apricot oil has many benefits for your face. As a flagship ingredient in cosmetics, apricot vegetable oil is recognized for the following properties:

  1. Toning and softening
  2. Nourishing
  3. Illuminator
  4. Fight against skin aging (revitalizing)
  5. Fight against skin dehydration

Its use is highly recommended if you have a dull and tired complexion and want to boost your skin’s radiance. This oil can be added to your creams and foundation for a “healthy glow” effect.

What Are The Benefits Of Apricot On The Skin?

Although it is mainly used for the face, apricot kernel oil has many benefits for your body because of its high price. This oil is very effective if your skin lacks tone. Apricot kernel oil can be used as an after-sun body oil or even as a massage oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil For Hair

Apricot kernel oil, like castor, coconut, or avocado oil, is great for your hair! This very nourishing oil allows you both to reduce hair loss but also to strengthen your hair and make it more silky, soft and shiny. This oil is recommended for dry, damaged, dull, curly or frizzy hair.

The idea is to apply a hair mask based on apricot oil. To do this, untangle your hair, apply apricot kernel oil (especially on the ends) and massage to penetrate the oil. Wait for an hour (or even overnight) and shampoo. If your hair is dry or attacked (seawater, sun, etc.), apply the oil mask 4 months a month overnight, wrapping your hair in a cap, bath towel or cellophane paper.

Uses Of Apricot Kernel Oil

In addition to being a great ally for your skin and hair, the possible uses of apricot kernel oil are many and varied: makeup remover oil, anti-acne oil, stretch mark oil, etc.

Apricot kernel Oil As A Makeup Remover 

It is soft and suitable for all skin types, making it a good makeup remover oil. To do this, apply the oil to a damp vegetable sponge or a washable wipe, and gently remove the makeup! It goes perfectly with essential oils. You can concoct your massage or anti-ageing oils that penetrate your skin well and do not leave a greasy film. It is additionally recovering and against getting dried out, reinforces the hydrolipidic film of the skin and accordingly assists with deferring the impacts of maturing.

Apricot Oil Against Acne

Appreciated for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, apricot kernel oil can treat oily skin problems and prevent the appearance of pimples and excessive shine. It’s a lightweight oil that won’t clog pores and is non-comedogenic. If you make your cream, you can substitute olive oil for apricot kernel oil for a milder result.

Apricot Kernel Oil Against Stretch Marks

It treats stretch marks thanks to its elasticizing, nourishing and emollient action. It has great moisturizing and regenerating power. It is, therefore, ideal for dehydrated skin and to prevent the appearance of stretch marks. After bathing or showering, it prevents flaking and drying out of fragile or dry skin. You can make an oil against stretch marks by mixing a few drops of mandarin, frankincense and lavender essential oils with 5 tablespoons of apricot oil. Utilize 2-3 times each day until retained. Before each use, squeeze the bottle well.

Does Apricot Oil Make You Tan?

Apricot kernel oil boosts and facilitates tanning and prepares the skin for sun exposure thanks to its photo-protective action. It instantly gives a healthy glow and has self-tanning properties. Apricot oil would also prolong the effects of your tan. Be careful; this oil in no way replaces the application of protective sunscreen! To create your tanning oil, mix apricot kernel oil with carrot or Buriti vegetable oil and apply this mixture morning and evening on your skin.

Contraindications Or Side Effects

Apricot kernel oil is one of the vegetable oils with the fewest contraindications. Most people tolerate it very well except those specifically allergic to it. To check that you are not allergic to it, you can spread a little in the crook of your elbow and check the absence of reaction within 24 hours.

 The use does not present any major contraindications: pregnant and breastfeeding women, babies under 3 years old, children and adults can use it without concern. Eating apricot kernel oil is highly inadvisable and is likely to cause poisoning. However, there are certain precautions for use: the way of use of this oil is exclusively cutaneous. 

Is Apricot Kernel Oil Comedogenic?

What Is A Comedogenic Oil?

The comedogenic oil is the one that clogs the pores of the skin, causing excess sebum and the potential appearance of comedones (blackheads, pimples, etc.). These small imperfections, over time, can transform the skin, making it acne-prone. Therefore, it is necessary to avoid comedogenic oils as much as possible for the skin of the face.

What About Apricot Kernel Vegetable Oil?

To determine if oil is comedogenic, look at its “index”, ranging from 0 to 5. A non-comedogenic oil will have an index of 0. An oil considered low comedogenic index will range from 1 to 2. Kernel oil apricot, with an index of 2, is considered low comedogenic.

Is Apricot Kernel Oil Edible?

Apricot oil is not used for its edible and culinary properties. Although it has many nutritional advantages due to its composition, this oil is relatively expensive and only offers some benefits compared to olive or hazelnut oil, which limits its interest. In addition, this oil cannot be heated to high temperatures.

Attention, point of vigilance: often presented as “anti-cancer” (without any study going in this direction), the almonds contained in the kernel of apricot can be toxic. Indeed, these almonds contain vitamin B17 and amygdalin, alternatively presented as dangerous or curing cancers.

Consuming the kernel of the apricot kernel is not recommended because it can lead to poisoning. Nearly 160 cases of poisoning have been recorded with poison control centers over the past 10 years. Poisoning is manifested by malaise, digestive disorders, palpitations, difficulty breathing, dizziness, etc.

Purchase Guide

Quality oil is cold pressed, 100% pure and from organic farming. To find your way around, you can see if the oil you plan to buy is labeled. Indeed, many labels, such as the “Slow Cosmetics” label, source the products to verify that they are local, organic, etc.

Where To Find Apricot Kernel Oil?

It is very easy to get apricot kernel oil. Most of the online sales sites of cosmetic products offer them. You can also buy it in specialized stores.

Apricot Kernel Oil: Its Price

Last but not least: its price, apricot kernel oil, is relatively cheap. So do not hesitate to test it!

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil

It is important to check that the oil you buy is from organic farming. This is a guarantee of product quality.

Read Also: Anti-Aging Oils: Discover The 5 Most Effective

RELATED ARTICLES

Latest Articles