test
HomeFASHION & BEAUTYCoconut Oil: Its Properties And Virtues For Health

Coconut Oil: Its Properties And Virtues For Health

Discover the uses of this essential oil: from cooking to the beauty of skin and hair care. All uses of coconut oil. Discover all the uses of coconut oil, from cooking to beauty, and its properties for skin and hair.

What Is Coconut Oil?

Make a place in your kitchen and bathroom cupboards to welcome this oil with multiple remarkable virtues. This oil is the best product for hair care, but it is also excellent for the skin’s beauty and is used in cooking. This essential oil is extracted from the coconut’s pulp, the Cocos nucifera fruit. It is not to be confused with coconut water, the clear, sweet liquid inside green coconuts. 

Rich in nutrients such as potassium, magnesium, calcium and vitamin C, it is a drink low in calories and fat. Like all vegetable butter and oils, the oil has an emollient and moisturizing action: it softens the skin and keeps the water inside the cells. It is the main fat in many tropical countries that use it daily. This vegetable oil is made from the dried nut’s albumen.

What Are The Properties Of  Coconut Oil?

Devoid of trans fatty acids and neither bleached nor hydrogenated, it appears as an organic and natural essence. In addition to fatty acids, this oil contains vitamin E and vitamin A, which are useful in combating the action of free radicals and preventing the appearance of wrinkles.

It contains many trace elements such as iron, potassium, copper, phosphorus or zinc, and vitamins A and E. It regulates the ratio between good and bad cholesterol and is recommended for people with diabetes. Also contains lauric acid, strengthening the immune system.

It can be used alone or mixed with other vegetables, butter, and essential oils. Before using it, it must be softened with a spatula or heated in a bain-marie. Thanks to its characteristics and texture, the oil is also used to form solid perfumes, massage candles, scrubs and cocoa butter. Finally, coconut oil helps to make teeth whiter: rinsing your mouth with coconut oil helps prevent plaque and cavities.

What Are The Benefits Of Coconut Oil In Cosmetics?

The famous monroe’s main ingredient is used in our cosmetics. It intensely disciplines coarse hair and restores the cohesion between the hair scales. You can, for example, apply it as a mask once a week. Leave on for thirty minutes to an hour, rinse and shampoo. It nourishes dry and fragile skin. It can be applied 2 to 3 times a week. If used little, it is kept in the fridge by taking it out thirty minutes before application.

What Are The Benefits Of Coconut Oil For The Skin?

Thanks to its composition, coconut oil is an excellent natural remedy to soften the skin, fight against skin dryness and protect the epidermis from the action of free radicals. For example, massage a tablespoon of coconut oil into damp skin after a shower to moisturize and soften body skin. You can heat the oil directly in the palm of your hand or work it in a small container with a spatula. First, add a teaspoon of shea butter and two drops of tangerine essential oil.

 If you have taken too much sun, you can instead add a teaspoon of coconut oil, olive oil and five drops of lavender essential oil: this will hydrate the skin and have a soothing effect on redness and mild sunburn.  The oil can also be used as a gentle facial makeup remover by applying a small amount to damp skin using a cotton ball to remove makeup residue and make the skin softer. Buy organic! This promotes craftsmanship. Favor a little opaque packaging to prevent it from going rancid.

Is Coconut Oil Comedogenic For The Skin?

It is important to note that coconut oil is non-comedogenic; normally, one can use it without encountering acne problems. However, for those with sensitive or acne-prone skin, it is recommended to test it on a small area of ​​skin before using it regularly all over the face.

What Are The Benefits Of Coconut Oil For Hair?

It is a great remedy for dry, frizzy, dull, or split-end hair. For softer hair and to combat frizz, use a spatula to dilute one tablespoon of coconut oil with one teaspoon of shea butter. Add five drops of ylang-ylang essential oil and mix well. Apply to damp hair by spreading the product over the lengths and hold in place for at least thirty minutes. Finally, wash your hair with shampoo to remove all oil residue.

In case of dull hair, add a teaspoon of castor oil to coconut oil instead of shea butter. For even more effective action, wrap your hair in a towel and leave the pack on your hair overnight. Applying a dollop of coconut oil to damp hair protects hair from the sun’s rays on the beach. In this case, remember to renew the application approximately every 4 hours after bathing.

If you are looking for a natural remedy for lice, prepare a mask with a spoonful of coconut oil, a teaspoon of Neem oil and six drops of lavender essential oil, spread the product on damp hair and proceed with the shampoo after 1 hour. For an effective action, repeat the application three times a week for three weeks.

Is Coconut Oil Good For Health?

This oil has been trendy for a few years but is still debated in the medical field. It is prized as beneficial to health, thanks to the medium-chain saturated fatty acids, which are easily digested and converted into energy in the body. Some studies have suggested that the oil may help reduce abdominal fat, improve brain function, and increase HDL cholesterol levels in the blood. It is also recommended for moderate use due to its high content of saturated fatty acids. 

Studies have shown that consuming saturated fatty acids can raise bad LDL cholesterol levels in the blood and increase the risk of heart disease. It is important to note that consumption of this oil should be incorporated into a balanced diet to avoid potential negative effects. It is also recommended to consult a doctor if you have any health problems or are taking medication.

How To Use Coconut Oil In Cooking

In India, coconut oil is not widespread, but it is commonly used for food in tropical regions. The most important characteristic of coconut oil is the presence of lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid that seems able to regulate cholesterol levels, favoring their elimination. Thanks to the resistance of coconut oil to high temperatures, it is also considered a good substitute for butter and margarine, both for cooking in a pan and for preparing pastries, such as cakes and cookies.

It also lends itself to culinary preparations, constituting an excellent frying oil due to its high resistance to heat. Being unrefined and free of chemical residues, it is perfect for those who care about their diet. It can be used as an alternative to butter and gives an exotic touch to ordinary dishes. However, it is important to choose one that is 100% cold-pressed.

Where To Buy Coconut Oil

It can be purchased at herbal stores and natural or organic food stores; considering the environmental impact related to the production and transport of coconut oil, it is preferable to choose an organic and fair trade product. Buy organic! This promotes craftsmanship. Favor a little opaque packaging to prevent it from going rancid. Among the different products on the market, I point out coconut oil with an organic certificate.

Read Also: Anti-Aging Oils: Discover The 5 Most Effective

RELATED ARTICLES

Latest Articles