Free Porn
HomeSKIN CARECosmetic Properties Of Jojoba Oil

Cosmetic Properties Of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil, or jojoba wax, is extracted from the fruit’s oily seeds, revitalizes,  prevents dehydration, and regulates sebum production in oily skin. Let’s find out more about all the cosmetic properties.

Description And Composition Of  Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis grows in the deserts of South America; it has roots that can reach more than thirty meters in length, allowing the tree to capture the humidity of the desert soil to resist drought. Each year the tree produces many oil seeds, from which liquid Jojoba wax is extracted by cold pressing, a product known as Jojoba oil. However, it has a very different composition from that of vegetable oils. Still its properties are, however, notable for the skin. Its composition is, in fact, similar to that of human sebum, which makes Jojoba wax remarkably identical to skin and hair. 

Jojoba wax contains fatty acids, including gadoleic acid (about 75%), erucic acid (about 10%), oleic acid (about 10%), and nervonic acid. Jojoba wax is a viscous, oily, yellow liquid with a pleasant fragrance; thanks to the dry touch, it absorbs quickly without leaving the skin greasy. Jojoba oil – or Jojoba wax – prevents dehydration, revitalizes the skin, strengthens the hydrolipidic film, and helps regulate the sebum production of oily skin. It also has a balancing action for oily hair and restores vitality to dry and brittle hair.

Properties Of  Jojoba Oil

Jojoba wax is rebalancing and helps regulate sebum production; this, thanks to the fact that it absorbs quickly without leaving the skin greasy, makes it particularly suitable for oily, impure, and combination skin. Since it protects against dehydration and reduces water loss in skin cells, it can also be used on dry, very dry, and dehydrated skin. Its protective and emollient action makes it suitable even for sensitive skin and the skin of babies and children… 

Thanks to its regenerating and anti-aging action, it maintains the skin’s elasticity and helps keep the skin smooth, compact, and toned, so it is also used in the case of aged and wrinkled skin. It also has a soothing action and helps in healing processes. In addition to being an excellent base for body massage, Jojoba wax is used as a gentle cleanser for the face and eyes by pouring a small amount on a cotton pad, as an aftershave, as a soothing post-depilation oil (also to remove any residues of depilatory wax) and as a face moisturizer for day and night for all skin types. It can be used pure or mixed with essential oils or other vegetable oils; for example, add:

  1. lemon essential oil for a toning and anti-wrinkle effect;
  2. lavender essential oil to amplify the soothing action;
  3. lemon or tea tree essential oil in case of oily and impure skin.

Jojoba Wax For Hair Care

Jojoba wax normalizes the production of sebum in the case of oily hair, nourishes and gives vitality to dry and brittle hair, and improves the shine of all hair types, preventing loss. It is used on greasy, dry hair with roots tending to grease and on dull and brittle hair. For hair care, it is sufficient to massage the Jojoba wax on the hair, first adding a few drops of essential oil if desired:

  1. Rosemary natural ointment helps if there should be an occurrence of balding;
  2. sage and grapefruit essential oils are suitable for treating oily hair;
  3. To restore shine to dull hair, castor oil and a few drops of ylang-ylang essential oil can be added to Jojoba wax.

After massaging the Jojoba oil, it is left on the hair wrapped in a wet towel even for the whole night; once the exposure time has elapsed, proceed with the shampoo to remove the oil residues. Jojoba wax is readily available in herbal shops and supermarkets at reasonably low prices; it is very stable, does not go rancid quickly, and can be kept for several months.

Read Also: Lip Balm Put To The Test: Little Beauty Helpers For Delicate Lips

RELATED ARTICLES

Latest Articles