test
HomeFASHION & BEAUTYCalendula Oil: Soothes The Skin Of Young People And Adults

Calendula Oil: Soothes The Skin Of Young People And Adults

Calendula oil is an ally of sensitive skin. Suitable for the whole family, it soothes babies and more mature skin. This vegetable oil is an oily macerate. In other words, the calendula plant has been infused in neutral oil for a considerable time (often a month). This process makes it possible to preserve and make the most of the benefits of certain plants. And calendula is full of qualities. Here’s what you need to know about calendula oil.

What Is Calendula Oil?

Rather than speaking of oil, it is more accurate to speak of oily macerate. Indeed, said calendula oils sold commercially result from the maceration process of marigold flowers in vegetable oil. It is used to prepare ointments and creams but can also be used alone on the skin. This oil is prepared cold.

What Are The Benefits Of Calendula Oil?

This oil is an excellent vegetable for cosmetic use for the skin’s well-being. In particular, it has its:

  1. With soothing and regenerating properties, it is indicated as a softening and refreshing oil for the skin of children and older people and as an aid to calm redness and irritation. Ideal for sensitive, irritated, reddened, and chapped skin; it is used in dermatoses of the buttocks in children.
  2. With anti-inflammatory and healing properties, it promotes skin regeneration processes and the formation of healthy tissues.
  3. Regenerative properties of tissues are indicated for treating wounds and sunburn. Thanks to the carotenoids contained in calendula flowers, it stimulates the production of new skin cells, opposing the action of free radicals.
  4. The nourishing and emollient properties of calendula combined with the oil are effective for dry skin. It is a vegetable oil that will depend on the effectiveness of the properties of calendula.

What Is Calendula Oil Used For?

Used as a macerate, calendula soothes the skin and is ideal for sensitive skin. It is suitable for all skin types: dry, dry, oily, and acne-prone.

The oil can help:

  1. Soothe the skin of adults and babies. Used as a macerate, calendula soothes the skin. Ideal for sensitive skin, this oil reduces the redness of baby skin. Also, it comes to relieve irritations and cracks. It will be effective on psoriasis, eczema, hives, and even some skin burns.
  2. Repair and heal. On its own, it is a plant with which healing and antibacterial properties are associated. This is why its macerate can be applied if it has been macerated in suitable vegetable oil to acne-prone skin. Indeed, the oil will thus hydrate the face.
  3. The beauty of blonde hair. A mask of this oil will revive blond hair. They will thus regain their golden color while strengthening the hair fiber. Do not hesitate to mix it with argan oil to moisturize your scalp at the same time.

What Are The Contraindications To The Use Of Calendula Oil?

Calendula oil is certainly suitable for everyone, but only a little. Indeed, daily use is not particularly recommended, although it does not present any danger to health. In addition, it is slightly tinted, which could color your skin somewhat daily. There is an important contraindication for using calendula oil for people allergic to Asteraceae ( daisies, daisies, dandelions, sunflowers, etc.). It is strongly advised not to ingest this oil. Its use is reserved for an external application.

Is It Safe To Use Calendula Oil While Pregnant Or Breastfeeding?

Although the effectiveness and safety of using dried calendula flower in children under 12 and pregnant or breastfeeding women are not yet described, calendula oil is safe. Indeed, the concentration of active principles is much lower than in the dried flower or the dry extract.

During breastfeeding, it is used to massage the area around the nipples and to prevent the formation of skin cracks for breastfeeding the newborn. Also, during pregnancy, it can be used on stretch marks and to restore elasticity to the skin of the belly and breasts, areas stressed by the increase in volume, which can lose their tone.

How To Properly Use Calendula Oil

Thus, it will be particularly effective applied punctually. For example, when the skin on your face is irritated at the end of a winter day, we offer you this gentle skincare routine. Clean your face well with a mild soap that you rinse with clear water. Next, apply Damascus rose water. The latter removes traces of limestone and perfects cleaning while fighting against cellular aging. Then, when your face is still damp, apply a few drops of oily calendula macerate. Gently massage into dry areas. Finish by applying your usual moisturizer.

How To Choose A Calendula Oil

You will find this oil in many shops. We strongly advise you to opt for an organic labeled oil. Always ensure the quality of the products you apply to your skin. Take a good look at the composition to avoid cosmetics containing endocrine disruptors. In short, it should appear on the list of ingredients only the name of the vegetable oil used for the macerate, the calendula, and sometimes vitamin E (tocopherol), which prevents the oxidation of the product.

Where Can You Buy Quality Calendula Oil?

You can find the pure oil used locally for various skin conditions and dry skin, in pharmacies and herbalists, in galenic preparation, or as an ingredient in soothing creams and lotions in perfumeries. You can also buy it online. To buy a quality oil, you have to look at the INCI of the product. There should only be the type of vegetable oil, distilled water, marigold, and some natural preservatives like vitamin C (ascorbic acid) or vitamin E (tocopherol) and, at most, vegetable glycerin, nothing else.

How To Store Calendula Oil, And How Long Can It Be Stored?

Store it in a dull glass bottle in a cool, dry spot. It tends to be saved for a year in its firmly shut, airtight holder.

How Is Calendula Oil Made?

Making your oily calendula macerate at home is relatively easy. Here is our homemade recipe if you prefer to choose the vegetable oil that will serve as the base for your oily macerate. The drug/solvent oil ratio is variable, but the ratio of 10 g of drug to 100 ml of oil (1:10) is recommended.

  1. 1 liter olive, sweet almond, or sunflower vegetable oil
  2. 100 g of dried calendula flowers

Preparation 

Before you start, get a clean airtight jar. Preferably choose transparently. Inside, place the dry and fragmented calendula flowers. Cover them with sweet almond or sunflower oil, which has no fragrance, or olive oil, which is soothing, moisturizing, refreshing, and anti-aging. Mix, stopper, and place the jar in the sun if the region and the season allow it; otherwise, in the light. Stir the mixture well. 

Mix the contents daily for at least three weeks. After 30 days, an oleolite of intense yellow-orange color is obtained. Once this time has elapsed, filter your preparation using a light cloth and place it in a clean container. Store your oil away from light in a dry place for up to one year. For longer storage, add the contents of one soft capsule of vitamin E.

How To Use Calendula Oil To Treat Eczema

If you suffer from eczema, massage pure marigold oil directly onto the lesions to soothe the redness. Before any application and any treatment, consult your doctor or pharmacist. To moisturize, apply the emollient oil, which has an anti-itching function. Ideal in the evening to soothe the skin and promote healing. 

You can apply 10 to 15 drops of oil directly to the skin 2 to 3 times daily. Massage gently.  The oil helps to restore the lipid film of the erythematous epidermis. The oil is even more effective after a bath or shower to lock in moisture into the skin. You can follow this homemade recipe for a soothing balm to fight eczema.

It can also be used in children. Mix equal parts avocado and marigold oil in an airtight, clean container. Apply a homogeneous texture to your child’s skin once you obtain a homogeneous texture. Gently massage the areas affected by eczema and allow the product to penetrate. Your homemade balm can be stored away from light and in a cool, dry place.

Read Also: Apricot Kernel Oil: Your New Beauty Partner!

RELATED ARTICLES

Latest Articles