It is used in skincare thanks to its regenerative properties. Shelved for centuries, today, grapeseed oil is increasingly used in cooking. Rich in antioxidants and many minerals, this oil has essential, exciting virtues. In addition to its many health benefits, grape seed oil has many benefits in cosmetics and hair care.
What Is Grape Seed Oil?
It is a vegetable oil extracted by cold pressing from the seeds of grapes. Because grape seeds are complex and contain little oil, sometimes it requires hot pressing and refining afterwards. It is often used in cooking for its light, neutral flavor and ability to withstand high temperatures without degrading.
It is also used in cosmetics for its moisturizing and nourishing properties for the skin and hair. It is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, making it a popular skin and hair care oil. This oil is highly caloric; 100 gr of this food represents an energy value of 899 kCal.
What Are The Benefits Of Grapeseed Oil?
Its high content of fatty acid, campesterol, beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol steroids makes this vegetable oil a good health food. It is also very rich in proteins, minerals, lipids, carbohydrates, and antioxidants, but also in iron, magnesium, phosphorus, selenium, copper and calcium. All these nutrients are, therefore, essential and contribute to the proper functioning of the body. In addition to having antihyperlipidemic effects, grape seed oil would significantly prevent certain diseases, such as cardiovascular disorders.
This food would also have the power to relieve pain related to varicose veins, dental caries and premenstrual syndromes. This oil would also have anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer and anti-allergic properties. It would also have antimicrobial activity. In case of high blood pressure, rheumatoid arthritis and cataracts, this oil would also be beneficial. Finally, thanks to its high content of phytonutrients, vitamins E and F, this oil would help regulate cholesterol levels.
How To Use Grape Oil In Cosmetics
In cosmetics, grapeseed oil is mainly used in skincare thanks to its regenerative properties. This oil is an excellent moisturizer, ideal for deeply nourishing the skin. It is also used to treat:
- Acne problems
- Stretch marks
- Age spots
The seed oil can adapt to all skin types (oily, mature or damaged). It would also help maintain the epidermis’s elasticity, softness and suppleness. Increasingly used as a massage oil, it would also have the power to relieve tired and aching bodies. It is present in many beauty products, such as lip balms, lotions and body and hand creams.
grapeseed Oil For Hair
The oil is also widely used in hair care. Whether for frizzy, curly or straight hair, this oil will deeply nourish it. It can also be applied as a hair mask for dry and damaged hair. The hair can regain all its shine and beauty thanks to its daily application.
Is Grapeseed Oil Good For Cooking?
It lends itself well to high-temperature cooking and is ideal for frying due to its high smoke point (216°). This means it can be heated to high temperatures without degrading or releasing harmful substances.
What Is The Difference Between Grapeseed Oil And Olive Oil?
Grape and olive oil are vegetable oils that differ in flavor, texture, color, and smoke point. Here are some key differences:
- Flavor: grape oil has a neutral flavor and a consistent texture; olive oil has a fruity and slightly bitter and spicy flavor, with a fruity aftertaste which, depending on the maturity, results in a feeling of freshness
- Color grape oil presents a yellow-green color; Olive oil has many shades, from deep green to bright green, from straw yellow to golden yellow, which depends on the type of cultivar, area of origin, type of soil, degree of maturity of the olives used, state of conservation and presence of chlorophyll and carotenoids.
- Aroma is relatively discrete and neutral grape oil and olive oil has a fresh and pleasant aroma reminiscent of olives; olive leaf rubbed between the hands and freshly mown grass.
- Nutritional values: Olive oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin E, while grapeseed oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants.
- Smoke point: the smoke point of olive oil varies according to the type of oil and is generally between 160° and 210°. The smoke point of grape oil is around 216°
- Use in cooking: Olive oil is used raw in Mediterranean dishes, salad dressings and marinades, while grape oil is used for frying, baking and light sauces due to its neutral flavor and high smoke point.
What Is The Best Grapeseed Oil?
Here are some factors to consider when choosing a good grape oil:
- limpid and brilliant color and texture
- cold pressing to preserve its nutrients and flavor
- organic to avoid pesticide residues
- produced from grapes grown in a region renowned for its quality grapes
- kept in a dark glass bottle to protect it from light and oxidation
It is, therefore, essential to remember that the oil can vary in quality depending on the producer and the manufacturing process used. It keeps for about one year in the refrigerator after opening the bottle because it resists oxidation well, thanks to a good vitamin E, polyphenols and lecithin content.
What Is The Price Of Grapeseed Oil?
For cosmetic use, it takes at least 10-12 euros for a 250 ml bottle of cold-pressed and organic, unrefined oil. Food use can cost less, around 15 euros for a 750 ml bottle.
Read Also: Mango Butter: The Best To Take Care Of You