Discover a vegetable oil rich in vitamins A, C, and E, omega-6, and beta-carotene. Wheat germ oil is recognized for its many cosmetic benefits for the skin and hair.
What Is Wheat Germ Oil?
Nourishing and rich in antioxidants, it constitutes quality daily care. Obtained by cold-pressing wheat germ, the oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, C, and E, omega-6 and beta-carotene, and minerals, including magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, calcium, and copper. If used regularly, it can, in fact, fight:
- obesity by reducing harmful fats,
- constipation, thanks to its laxative action,
- chronic fatigue and stress
- the nervous system (it is excellent for students undergoing an examination or an interrogation).
Because of its composition, it is very popular in cosmetic care. In addition, it is a penetrating and creamy oil, which makes it pleasant to use. Quite expensive due to its complex production method, it is generally reserved for the face and the hair.
What Are The Benefits Of Wheat Germ Oil?
This oil has many benefits. It can be used to take:
- Care for dry and sensitive skin. Daily, it is effective in all seasons. It protects and softens the epidermis in winter and relieves chapped lips. Its healing power is highly appreciated by sensitive skin since it soothes irritations and activates cell renewal. In summer, its beta-carotene content helps protect the skin before and after sun exposure. It can also be used in massage to reduce stretch marks.
- Anti-aging treatment. Rich in vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, it has regenerating properties, fighting against cellular aging. Thus, it prevents wrinkles while moisturizing the skin. It is applied on the face, around the eyes, and neckline to avoid sagging skin.
- Care for dry and damaged hair. Its nourishing properties help protect the hair fiber and prevent the appearance of split ends. Used in daily care (a few drops), it is ideal for dry, very curly, or frizzy hair. It can also be used as a mask associated with the essential oil of ylang-ylang to reinforce its action.
How Do You Consume Wheat Germ Oil?
It is used in small quantities or mixed with other active ingredients to take full advantage of its virtues.
- Pure: it is used in massage for the body and face. A few drops are enough, especially if you have dry, damaged, or chapped skin. For an anti-wrinkle action, you can spread a thin layer on the skin of the face. Leave on for about 20 minutes and remove with a cotton ball or washcloth. To be done once a week. Massage it on the critical areas for an anti-stretch mark action during pregnancy or a slimming diet.
- Diluted at 50%: it can also be added to another base oil for massage, such as sweet almond oil
- Added to your face cream: add a few drops to your face cream to benefit from its active ingredients.
- As an ointment: You can also make an ointment by mixing wheat oil with essential oils of rosewood, geranium, and rosemary to fight wrinkles.
How To Use Wheat Germ Oil On Hair?
You can make a nourishing mask with pure wheat oil for very dry and damaged hair. Apply to the damp scalp (and possibly lengths) and leave for 1-2 hours, then shampoo as usual. It highlights the natural reflections of the hair, making it shinier and more radiant. Although its action is not purely lightening, the effect is lighter, especially under the sun. You only need a few drops to rub into damp hair before washing.
What Oil Can Replace Wheat Germ Oil?
Wheat oil is rich in vitamin E, unsaturated essential fatty acids, and polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acid). The strong presence of vitamin E makes this oil very suitable for stopping the oxidation of cells and tissues by free radicals and fighting against premature skin aging.
It can always be replaced by sweet almond oil to fight against dry and damaged skin and by rosehip oil for an anti-aging effect on the face. Thanks to its nourishing properties, wheat oil nourishes dry and brittle hair but can be replaced by broccoli oil, which has equivalent smoothing and conditioning effects.
Where Can I Find Wheat Germ Oil?
It is important to use the cold extract from wheat germ to use it best. It is rich in vitamin E, which is, in fact, heat sensitive. Another factor to consider is that the extraction is done without chemical solvents, which harms health.
Read Also: 7 Benefits Of Mango You Didn’t Know About